Butt v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. 7, November 13, 2008 Decision to Continue Detention) 9 3 immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final: . . . [u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time[.]") with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) ("The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge [] shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge's oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration Judge's written decision."), and expired on or about December 9, 2008. While, under this factual scenario, Butt filed this action before his presumptively-reasonable detention period expired, that period has now expired.