Williams v. Astrue
[…] Although Dr. Goff concludes that plaintiff's "academic achievements levels are well below expectation in all areas" (Tr.210), there is no mention anywhere in Dr. Goff's report that plaintiff only attended school once every week or two, a factor that would surely affect overall achievement. In addition, the fact that Dr. Goff's opinion was solicited by plaintiff's attorney, despite the absence of evidence in the record to support his claims of mental retardation, cannot be ignored. See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (The definition of "treating source" explicitly excludes a physician or psychologist with whom the claimant's relationship is based "solely on your need to obtain a report in support of your claim for benefits."); Andrews v. Shalala, 53 F.3d 1035, 1042 (9th Cir. 1995) (ALJ properly rejected examining psychologist's report in part because claimant only saw psychologist because he had to in order to obtain benefits and had no interest in pursuing treatment).