Williams v. Astrue
[…] P, App. 1. § 416.924(d). If the ALJ finds that the child's impairment does not meet or medically equal the severity of a listed impairment, the child may still be disabled if the ALJ determines that the impairment(s) functionally equals the severity of a listed impairment. Id. In making his disability determination, the ALJ must consider all relevant evidence in the record. § 416.924(a) ("We consider all relevant evidence in your case record when we make a determination or decision whether you are disabled."); Reeder v. Apfel, 214 F.3d 984, 988 (8th Cir.2000) ("[T]he ALJ is not free to ignore medical evidence but rather must consider the whole record."). Scott ex rel. Scott v. Astrue, 529 F.3d 818, 821 (8th Cir. 2008). See also, Cosby v.