Allen v. Gantt et al
[…] Accordingly, Allen’s claims against Gantt are dismissed without prejudice. See Dukes v. State of Georgia, 212 Fed.Appx. 916, 917 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing Crosby v. Paulk, 187 F.3d 1339, 1352 (11th Cir.1999) (holding that if the district court decides to dismiss pendent state-law claims, “then they should be dismissed without prejudice so that the claims may be refiled in the appropriate state court”). The incidents giving rise to this complaint occurred on August 30, 2008. The limitation period for Allen’s claims for assault and battery and assault are governed by Ala. Code § 6-2-34 (1975) which sets a six year period of limitation for actions for “any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery[.]” Allen’s claims for infliction of emotional distress and tort of outrage are governed by a two year limitation period. See Chaney v. Ala West-AL, LLC, 22 So.3d 488, 499 (Ala. Civ.