Morgan v. Bill Vann Company, Inc. et al
[…] discover the injury giving rise to such civil action.” Ala. Code § 6-2-30(b). This “discovery
rule” for accrual of personal injury claims in asbestos cases took effect on May 19, 1980. The
following year, the Alabama Supreme Court examined the retroactivity of § 6-2-30(b), and held
alter the timeliness analysis. To the contrary, Alabama law is clear that if Morgan’s personal
injury claims were untimely filed, then his personal representative cannot maintain a viable
wrongful death cause of action arising from those personal injuries. See Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a)
(“A personal representative may commence an action … for the wrongful act, omission, or
negligence … whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or
intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it
had not caused death.”) (emphasis added). Stated differently, if Morgan’s personal injury
claims against Albany for exposure to asbestos are time-barred, then so are the wrongful death
claims relating to those injuries. See, e.g., Henderson v. MeadWestvaco Corp., 23 So.3d 625,