Morgan v. Bill Vann Company, Inc. et al
[…] effect on May 19, 1980. The following year, the Alabama Supreme Court examined the
7
Morgan’s death on November 25, 2012 and his personal representative’s prompt
amendment of the pleadings to add a wrongful death claim within the § 6-2-38 period do not
alter the timeliness analysis. To the contrary, Alabama law is clear that if Morgan’s personal
injury claims were untimely filed, then his personal representative cannot maintain a viable
wrongful death cause of action arising from those personal injuries. See Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a)
(“A personal representative may commence an action … for the wrongful act, omission, or
negligence … whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or
intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it
had not caused death.”) (emphasis added). Stated differently, if Morgan’s personal injury
claims against Warren for pre-1979 exposure to asbestos are time-barred, then so are the
wrongful death claims relating to those injuries. See, e.g., Henderson v. MeadWestvaco Corp.,