Mississippi Valley Title Insurance Company et al v. Marion Bank and Trust Company et al
[…] 2003 and November 2005, respectively. The plaintiffs do not invoke the extended
limitations period for delayed discovery of the cause of action but, even had they
done so and done so successfully, the limitations period would have expired no
later than November 2005 and November 2007, respectively. Since this action
was not filed until September 2011, Count One cannot satisfy Section 6-5-574(a).
The plaintiffs offer several reasons why the limitations period of Section 65-574 does not bar their claim even if the Act applies. First, they argue that Count
One is timely under Section 6-2-6. (Doc. 65 at 21-22). Pursuant to that statute, the
limitations period does not begin to run as to a principal’s claim against its agent
“until the liability of the principal for the act or omission of such deputy or agent
is ascertained by an action of the party aggrieved against the principal.” Ala. Code
§ 6-2-6. The plaintiffs assert that their liability to Wells Fargo has yet to be
ascertained and that they have paid nothing to Wells Fargo, and they conclude that
the limitations period under Section 6-2-6 has yet to expire or even commence.
4