Mississippi Valley Title Insurance Company et al v. Marion Bank and Trust Company et al
[…] apply in any event. (Doc. 65 at 21).
3
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3) (“The court need consider only the cited materials, but it
may consider other materials in the record.”); accord Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144
F.3d 664, 672 (10th Cir. 1998) (“The district court has discretion to go beyond the
referenced portions of these [summary judgment] materials, but is not required to do
so.”).
4
A. Timeliness under the Act.
Under the Act, an action generally must be commenced “within two years
after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards.”
Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a). There is a limited exception when “the cause of action is
not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such
period,” but “in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after
such act or omission or failure.” Id.
The Alabama Supreme Court has offered varying explanations of when the
limitations period under Section 6-5-574 begins to run. It has sometimes stated
that “‘a legal-malpractice cause of action accrues, and the statute-of-limitations