Ray v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] Grim v.
Secretary, Florida Dep’t of Corrections, 705 F.3d 1284, 1287 (11th Cir. 2013) (no Sixth
Amendment violation in capital case where jury, finding that aggravating circumstances
outweighed mitigating circumstances, recommended imposition of death sentence, and court
imposed it). That is precisely what Alabama law does. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(e) (“any
aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven
beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for
purposes of the sentence hearing”); Ala. Code § 13A-5-50 (“the aggravating circumstance
specified in Section 13A-5-49(4) shall be found and considered in determining sentence in every
case in which a defendant is convicted of the capital offenses defined in subdivisions (1) through
(4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40”). As for the lack of unanimity, petitioner cites no law,
and the Court is aware of none, finding that the Eighth Amendment is violated where the death
penalty is imposed after a jury recommendation of 11-1. Certainly, there appears to be no clearly