Thomas v. Astrue
[…] It is well established that a hearing before an ALJ in social security cases is inquisitorial and not adversarial. A claimant bears the burden of proving disability and of producing evidence in support of her claim, while the ALJ has “a basic duty to develop a full and fair record.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam); see also Ingram v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1269 (11th Cir. 2007). This duty to develop the record whether or not the claimant is represented by counsel. exists Brown v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934 (11th Cir. 1995). 42 U.S.C. 421(h) provides that “in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment,” a determination that a claimant is not disabled “shall be made only if the Commissioner . . . has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist” has offered an opinion or reviewed the record. Bowen, Circuit 846 F.2d stated 1317, that 1320 where (11th there 36 Cir. is Id.