Thomas v. Astrue
[…] It is well established that a hearing before an ALJ in
social security cases is inquisitorial and not adversarial.
A
claimant bears the burden of proving disability and of producing
evidence in support of her claim, while the ALJ has “a basic
duty to develop a full and fair record.”
Ellison v. Barnhart,
355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam); see also
Ingram v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1269
(11th
Cir.
2007).
This
duty
to
develop
the
record
whether or not the claimant is represented by counsel.
exists
Brown v.
Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934 (11th Cir. 1995).
42 U.S.C. 421(h) provides that “in any case where there is
evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment,”
a determination that a claimant is not disabled “shall be made
only if the Commissioner . . . has made every reasonable effort
to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist” has
offered an opinion or reviewed the record.
Bowen,
Circuit
846
F.2d
stated
1317,
that
1320
where
(11th
there
36
Cir.
is
Id.
In McCall v.
1988),
evidence
the
Eleventh
indicating
the
existence of a mental impairment, the Commissioner may determine
that
the
claimant
is
not
under
a
disability
only