Parke et al v. Glover et al
[…] At common-law possibilities of reverter are not subject to the rule [against perpetuities]. Hinton v. Gilbert, 221 Ala. 309, 128 So. 604 (1930), 4 Restatement Of Property, § 370, comment e at 2144 (1944).”). Therefore, Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory relief is due to be DENIED. b. Equitable Relief Plaintiffs request equitable relief in the form of either a reformation of the quitclaim deeds or a constructive trust. With regard to reformation, Ala. Code § 35-4-153 states in relevant part: “When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention . . .” “[T]he party seeking reformation has the burden of proving with clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence that the intention he seeks to substitute 1 By Act 2011-532, p. 880, §§ 1-2 (effective January 1, 2012, per § 3), Alabama repealed § 35-4-4 and enacted the Alabama Uniform Statutory