NB v. Demopolis City Board of Education
[…] Loren F. 349 F.3d at 1312; see Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207, 102 S. Ct. at 3051 (“If these requirements are met, the State has complied with the obligations imposed by Congress and the courts can require no more.”). However, should the district court determine either that the School Board failed to follow the IDEA's procedural requirements or that the IEP was not reasonably calculated to enable the student to receive education benefits, it “shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(1); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require [the School Board] to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment.”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that [private school] enrollment if ... the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and ... the private placement is