Hunter v. Astrue
[…] 2004)).
“In making an RFC determination, the ALJ must consider the record evidence,
including evidence of non-severe impairments.”
Id. (citation omitted); compare 20
C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the
relevant evidence in your case record.”), with 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess
your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other
evidence.”).
From the foregoing, it is clear that the ALJ is responsible for determining a
claimant’s RFC—a deep-seated principle of Social Security law, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c)
(“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the
Appeals Council review level under § 416.1467, the administrative law judge or the
administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes
a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.”)—that this
Court has never taken issue with.
See, e.g., Hunington ex rel. Hunington v. Astrue, No.
CA 08-0688-WS-C, 2009 WL 2255065, at *4 (S.D. Ala. July 28, 2009) (“Residual functional
capacity is a determination made by the ALJ[.]”) (order adopting report and
11