Hunter v. Astrue
[…] Peeler v. Astrue, 400 Fed. App’x 492, 493 n.2 (11th Cir. Oct. 15,
2010) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)). Stated somewhat differently, “[a]
claimant’s RFC is ‘that which [the claimant] is still able to do despite the limitations
caused by his . . . impairments.’”
Hanna v. Astrue, 395 Fed. App’x 634, 635 (11th Cir.
Sept. 9, 2010) (per curiam) (quoting Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1238 (11th Cir.
2004)).
“In making an RFC determination, the ALJ must consider the record evidence,
including evidence of non-severe impairments.”
Id. (citation omitted); compare 20
C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the
relevant evidence in your case record.”), with 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess
your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other
evidence.”).
From the foregoing, it is clear that the ALJ is responsible for determining a
claimant’s RFC—a deep-seated principle of Social Security law, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c)
(“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level under § 416.1429 or at the