Mongham v. Soronen et al
[…] the forfeiture proceeding, explaining that nothing had been done with Mongham’s car. Soronen
was told that the paperwork he had submitted on the car had been misplaced or overlooked.
Soronen immediately resubmitted the paperwork for the release of the car and had the District
Attorney’s Office sign as having received the vehicle and release. Soronen heard nothing further
on the matter until learning that the forfeiture proceeding filed by the prosecutor had been
dismissed. (Id., ¶ 4; Doc. 11-2, Asset Confiscation Report). However, by this time Mongham
5
Section 20-2-93(h) states in part: “Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this
section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be
governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290 . . .”
(emphasis added). Section 28-4-286 states, in relevant part: “It shall be the duty of such officer in the
county or the Attorney General of the state to institute at once or cause to be instituted condemnation