Washington v. United States of America
[…] McCormick
v. Bunting, 99 So.3d 1248, 1250 n.3 (Ala.Civ.App. 2012); see also American Legion Post No. 57
v. Leahey, 681 So.2d 1337, 1339 (Ala. 1996) (“This Court has consistently held that collateral
source evidence is inadmissible.”). Thus, under the old common-law rule, a defendant in the
Government’s position would be barred from offering evidence that the plaintiff’s medical
expenses had been paid by a third party, much less receiving an offset or credit in the damages
award for those third-party payments.
Things changed in 1987, when the Alabama legislature enacted Alabama Code § 12-2145. That section provides, “In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital
expenses are claimed …, evidence that the plaintiff’s medical or hospital expenses have been or
will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence.” Ala. Code § 12-21-45(a).
Furthermore, the statute mandates as follows: “Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the
plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or
reimbursed, evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment shall be admissible.” § 12-2145(c). On its face, § 12-21-45(a) abrogates the portion of the common-law rule that forbade
defendants from presenting evidence of medical payments made by a collateral source. There is
no question that this evidentiary proscription of Alabama’s common-law collateral source rule