Terrell v. Colvin
[…] It is well established that a hearing before an ALJ in
social security cases is inquisitorial and not adversarial.
A
claimant bears the burden of proving disability and of producing
evidence in support of her claim, while the ALJ has “a basic
duty to develop a full and fair record.”
Ellison v. Barnhart,
355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam); see also
Ingram v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1269
(11th
Cir.
2007).
This
duty
to
develop
the
record
whether or not the claimant is represented by counsel.
exists
Brown v.
Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934 (11th Cir. 1995).
42 U.S.C. 421(h) provides that “in any case where there is
evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment,”
a determination that a claimant is not disabled “shall be made
only if the Commissioner . . . has made every reasonable effort
to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist” has
offered an opinion or reviewed the record.
McCall
v.
Bowen,
846
F.2d
1317,
1320
Id.
(11th
Cir.
Likewise, in
1988),
the
Eleventh Circuit stated that where there is evidence indicating
the
existence
of
a
mental
impairment,
the
Commissioner
may