Terrell v. Colvin
[…] disability).
Moreover, even if Plaintiff had alleged mental retardation
in
her
application
evidence
case.
supporting
or
a
at
the
finding
hearing,
of
mental
there
is
no
retardation
medical
in
this
Thus, the ALJ had no duty to develop the record with
regard to this alleged impairment.
In order to be considered
for the purposes of disability, an impairment “must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which
can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
19
diagnostic
mental
techniques.”
impairment
must
20
C.F.R.
be
§
416.908.
established
by
“A
physical
medical
or
evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only
by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id.
While
education
it
is
classes
undisputed
in
that
school,
that
Plaintiff
she
had
was
in
failing
special
or
near
failing grades in most subjects throughout high school, that she
failed the math, language, and reading portions of the Alabama