Terrell v. Colvin
[…] Barnhart,
275
Fed.
Appx.
947,
948
(11th
Cir.
2008)
(unpublished) (“The ALJ may rely on opinions of non-examining
sources when they do not conflict with those of examining
sources.”).
25
examining
sources
when
examining sources.”
they
do
not
conflict
with
those
of
Id. (citing Edwards v. Sullivan, 937 F.2d
580, 584-85 (11th Cir. 1991)).
In this case, the opinions of
Dr. Duke do not conflict with the opinions of any examining
sources.
Thus,
the
significant weight.
ALJ
properly
(Tr. 33).
afforded
those
opinions
Based on the evidence discussed
above, the ALJ complied with his duty under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)
to make “every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified
psychiatrist
Plaintiff’s
or
psychologist,”
mental
offered
impairments
an
opinion
(including
her
on
alleged
all
of
mental
retardation) or reviewed the record related to all of her mental
impairments before determining that Plaintiff was not disabled.
Having
reviewed
the
record
at
length,
the
undersigned