Jackson et al v. City of Selma, Alabama et al
[…] currently have no plans to do so themselves . . .” (Id. at 1, ¶¶ 3-4).
On April 24, 2014, the
Plaintiffs filed the present motion to appoint (Doc. 15), requesting that an administrator ad litem
be appointed under Ala. Code § 43-2-250 to represent the Estate of Dwight Moorer in this action.
Alternatively, the Plaintiffs request leave to amend the Complaint “to replace the Estate of
Dwight Moorer with Catherine Moorer and Denise Grayson individually as the possessors of
Dwight Moorer’s property and assets.” (Id. at 2).
Ala. Code § 43-2-250 states: “When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a
deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or
he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad
litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering
such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to
the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein.” “Such administrator ad litem must
be allowed for his services such compensation as the judge of probate or judge of the circuit
court appointing him may direct, to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the proceedings,