Robinson v. Colvin
[…] action, “may recontact [the claimant’s] treating physician, psychologist, or other
medical source” if “the evidence is consistent but [the ALJ] ha[s] insufficient
evidence to determine whether [the claimant is] disabled, or if after weighing the
evidence [the ALJ determine[s he] cannot reach a conclusion about whether [the
claimant is] disabled
Id. § 416.920b(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Even then, the
regulation gives ALJs discretion in “determin[ing] the best way to resolve [an]
inconsistency or insufficiency[,]…depend[ing] on the nature of the inconsistency or
insufficiency.” Id. § 416.920b(c).
The version of
20 C.F.R. § 416.912 effective at the time of Robinson’s
hearings and the ALJ’s issuance of his unfavorable decision provided: “When the
evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist or other medical
source is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled, we will need
additional information to reach a determination or a decision. To obtain the
information…[w]e will first recontact your treating physician or psychologist or
other medical source to determine whether the additional information we need is
readily available. We will seek additional evidence or clarification from your
medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or
ambiguity that must be resolved…” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) (effective August 1,
12
2006 to November 11, 2010). See also Couch v. Astrue, 267 F. App'x 853, 855 (11th
Cir. Feb. 29, 2008) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“Medical sources should be
recontacted when the evidence received from that source is inadequate to determine