Robinson v. Colvin
[…] Barnhart, 276 F.3d 1265,
1268–69 (11th Cir. 2001)), the ALJ specifically noted the school record IQ scores
that were outside of this range, thus rebutting the presumption afforded to Dr.
Blanton’s IQ test.
(R. 60).
Moreover, a “diagnosis of mental retardation is
insufficient, standing alone, to meet Listing 12.05(C)[,]” and “[a] valid IQ score does
not have to be conclusive of mental retardation where the IQ score is inconsistent
with other record evidence regarding the claimant's daily living activities and
behavior.” Perkins, 553 F. App'x at 873-74 (citing Lowery, 979 F.2d at 837; 20
C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (explaining an impairment “cannot meet the criteria of a listing
based only on a diagnosis,” as a claimant must show a “medically determinable
impairment[ ] that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing” (emphasis added)).
Here, the ALJ found that “the documentary evidence of record, including
[Robinson]’s personal and work history, does not demonstrate deficits in adaptive