Gordon v. Culpepper et al
[…] does not, however, require an arresting officer to prove every element of a crime before making
an arrest, because such a requirement “would negate the concept of probable cause and transform
arresting officers into prosecutors.” Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2001).
Thus, the inquiry is “whether [the defendant] violated clearly established law in making the
arrests based on the objective factors that gave rise to his probable-cause determination and not
whether the arrestees' actions actually constituted a crime.” Id. at 1303 n. 8.
Alabama Code § 32-5A-191, the DUI statute Gordon was arrested for violating states:
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
8
(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which
renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to
a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or
physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her
incapable of safely driving.
The Alabama Supreme Court has held “the test to be used in DUI cases is to look at all of the
surrounding circumstances to see if there is sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that the
defendant was in ‘actual physical control’ of the vehicle.” Cagle v. City of Gadsden, 495 So. 2d