Gordon v. Culpepper et al
[…] alleging the assault a well founded fear of an imminent battery, coupled with the
apparent present ability to effectuate the attempt if not prevented.’” …. A
successful assault becomes a battery, which consists of the touching of another in
a hostile manner.
Wright v. Wright, 654 So.2d 542, 544 (Ala. 1995). However, the Alabama Supreme Court has
stated, “In making the arrest, a police officer may use reasonable force and may be held liable
14
only if more force is used than is necessary to effectuate the arrest.” Franklin v. City of
Huntsville, 670 So.2d 848, 852 (Ala.1995) (citing Ala. Code § 13A–3–27(a)) (“A peace officer
is justified in using that degree of physical force which he reasonably believes to be necessary,
upon a person in order: (1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a
criminal ordinance ... unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unauthorized.”). Gordon
admits that the only force Officer Culpepper used was to put his hands into handcuffs. Gordon
did not resist and Officer Culpepper did not have to force him into handcuffs. (Doc. 19-1 at 6;
Dep. Gordon at 49). Additionally, in Gordon’s response to the motion for summary judgment, he