Wilson v. Colvin et al
[…] “SSI is a general public assistance measure providing an additional resource to the aged,
blind, and disabled to assure that their income does not fall below the poverty line.
Eligibility for SSI is based upon proof of indigence and disability.” Sanders v. Astrue, Civil
Action No. 11-0491-N, 2012 WL 4497733, at *3 (S.D. Ala. Sept. 28, 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C.
1382(a), 1382c(a)(3)(A)-(C)). “For SSI claims, a claimant becomes eligible in the first month
where she is both disabled and has an SSI application on file.” Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d
1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.202–03 (2005)).
2
See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social
Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in
section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations
under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision
of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party,