Rogers v. City Of Selma et al
[…] IV) and negligent training and supervision (Count V) are brought against the City.
A. Individual Capacity Claims
In response to each individual capacity claim, Defendants contend summary
judgment is due both as a matter of law and under Alabama’s statutory immunity
afforded police officers. Before discussing each individual claim, it is necessary to
outline the boundaries of the immunity in question.
In 1994, the Alabama Legislature enacted law providing immunity for
municipal police officers exercising discretionary authority in certain
29
circumstances.10 Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) (1975). Section 6-5-338(a) provides:
Every peace officer … who is employed or appointed pursuant to the
Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed
as such peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof …
shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such
shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct
in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope
of his or her law enforcement duties.
Later on, the Alabama Supreme Court explained that “‘[t]he restatement of
State-agent immunity as set out by this court in Ex parte Cranman, [792 So. 2d 392
(Ala. 2000)], governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to