Rogers v. City Of Selma et al
[…] mind of the party alleging the assault a well founded fear of an
imminent battery, coupled with the apparent present ability to
33
effectuate the attempt if not prevented…. A successful assault
becomes a battery, which consists of touching another in a hostile
manner.
Wright v. Wright, 654 So. 2d 542, 544 (Ala. 1995). The Alabama Supreme Court,
however, has stated, “In making the arrest, a police officer may use reasonable force
and may be held liable only if more force is used than is necessary to effectuate the
arrest.” Franklin 670 So. 2d at 852 (citing Ala. Code § 13A-3-27(a) (“A peace officer
is justified in using that degree of physical force which he reasonably believe to be
necessary, upon a person in order: (1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor,
violation or violation of a criminal ordinance … unless the peace officer knows that
arrest is unauthorized.”)) The evaluation of whether an assault and battery took
place in regards to an arrest mirrors whether excessive force was used in a federal
claim. See Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474, 494 (Ala. 2010); see also
Johnson v.