Caver et al v. Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
[…] The Report and Recommendation
properly relied on the unusually close and detailed regulatory and contractual relationship
between CAEC and RUS and determining that this case is distinguishable from the ordinary
situation where a defendant in a highly regulated industry or in a contractual relationship with
the government does not thereby satisfy the “acting under” requirement of § 1442(a)(1).
5
Review of the pertinent regulations readily reveals the extensive direction and
close supervision that CAEC receives from RUS in performing its operations. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R.
§ 1710.117 (requiring borrowers to comply with NEPA and “any other applicable Federal or
state environmental laws and regulations”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.120 (“Borrowers shall follow all
RUS requirements regarding construction work plans, energy efficiency and conservation
program work plans, construction standards, approved materials, construction and related
contracts, inspection procedures, and bidding procedures.”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.121 (“Borrowers
are required to comply with certain requirements with respect to insurance and fidelity coverage
….”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.122 (“Borrowers are required to comply with certain regulations on