Caver et al v. Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
[…] 5
Review of the pertinent regulations readily reveals the extensive direction and
close supervision that CAEC receives from RUS in performing its operations. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R.
§ 1710.117 (requiring borrowers to comply with NEPA and “any other applicable Federal or
state environmental laws and regulations”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.120 (“Borrowers shall follow all
RUS requirements regarding construction work plans, energy efficiency and conservation
program work plans, construction standards, approved materials, construction and related
contracts, inspection procedures, and bidding procedures.”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.121 (“Borrowers
are required to comply with certain requirements with respect to insurance and fidelity coverage
….”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.122 (“Borrowers are required to comply with certain regulations on
nondiscrimination in program services and benefits and on equal employment opportunity ….”);
7 C.F.R. § 1710.123 (“Borrowers are required to comply with certain requirements on debarment
and suspension ….”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.251 (“All distribution borrowers must maintain a current
CWP approved by their board of directors covering all new construction, improvements,