Davis v. Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
[…] direction of the defendant’s activities and whether the government exercises control over the
defendant.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The Report and Recommendation
properly relied on the unusually close and detailed regulatory and contractual relationship
between CAEC and RUS and determining that this case is distinguishable from the ordinary
situation where a defendant in a highly regulated industry or in a contractual relationship with
the government does not thereby satisfy the “acting under” requirement of § 1442(a)(1).6
7 C.F.R. § 1710.123 (“Borrowers are required to comply with certain requirements on debarment
and suspension ….”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.251 (“All distribution borrowers must maintain a current
CWP approved by their board of directors covering all new construction, improvements,
replacements, and retirements of distribution and transmission plant, and improvements
replacements, and retirements of any generation plant.”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.301 (requiring
distribution borrowers to prepare and maintain financial forecasts covering at least ten years); 7
C.F.R. § 1717.603(a) (“Prior written approval by RUS is required for a distribution borrower to