Davis v. Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
[…] seek to further their own interests and will exploit market factors to reap the highest possible
profits, rural electric cooperatives are in some sense instrumentalities of the United States.”)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In short, RUS and CAEC work hand in hand to
make rural electrification a reality, one which would not exist if the matter were left to traditional
investor-owned utilities.
5
Review of the pertinent regulations readily reveals the extensive direction and
close supervision that CAEC receives from RUS in performing its operations. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R.
§ 1710.117 (requiring borrowers to comply with NEPA and “any other applicable Federal or
state environmental laws and regulations”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.120 (“Borrowers shall follow all
RUS requirements regarding construction work plans, energy efficiency and conservation
program work plans, construction standards, approved materials, construction and related
contracts, inspection procedures, and bidding procedures.”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.121 (“Borrowers
are required to comply with certain requirements with respect to insurance and fidelity coverage
….”); 7 C.F.R. § 1710.122 (“Borrowers are required to comply with certain regulations on