Galbreath v. Hale County Alabama Commission et al
[…] (Doc. 72-1, pp.
33, 37, 40). And the 2012 Contract specifically provided Galbreath “all rights,
privileges and benefits that County employees have ….” Id. at 50. This language
evidences that Defendants envisioned the Policy applying to Galbreath in some
instances if not every instance. Therefore, to say that the Policy is inapplicable and,
therefore, creates no property interest is unreasonable and due no deference.
Defendants next argue that Galbreath was prohibited from having a property
interest in her employment under the Code of Alabama § 36-27-8.2(a) (1975). (Doc.
80, p. 30). Section 36-27-8.2(a) reads, in relevant part:
Any person who is retired under the Employees’ Retirement System
may perform duties in any capacity, including as an independent
contractor, with any employer participating in the Employees’
Retirement System … without suspension of his or her retirement
allowance provided that (1) the person is not employed in a permanent
full-time capacity and (2) the person’s compensation from the employer
in calendar year 2016 does not exceed thirty thousand dollars
($30,000).
Ala. Code § 36-27-8.2(a) (1975).
Thus, Defendants continue, “to the extent Plaintiff asks this Court to find
that the policies created an ‘implied contract’ for ‘permanent’ employment, Plaintiff
21
would be asking this Court to imply a contract that expressly violates Alabama
law.”