Galbreath v. Hale County Alabama Commission et al
[…] Galbreath
responds that the caselaw Defendants rely upon for their position is “based upon a
1997 bankruptcy case from Illinois” that should be disregarded. (Doc. 106, p. 11).
Further, Galbreath contends that Avery’s testimony was necessary, his lodging was
not exorbitant, and, therefore, the amount paid should be awarded. Id. at 12.
Subsistence costs for witnesses are recoverable when “an overnight stay is
required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the
residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.” 28 U.S.C. §
1821(d)(1). “A subsistence allowance for a witness … ‘shall be paid in an amount
not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance’ set by the General Services
Administration for federal employees.” Santana v. RCSH Operations, LLC, 2012
WL 3779013, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 31, 2012) (quoting § 1821(d)(2)). “Therefore, ‘the
amount taxable is the amount actually paid or the statutorily defined amount,
whichever is less.’ ” Id.