Heartland Catfish Company, Inc. v. Navigators Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] companies insured by Navigators: SmarterFuel Incorporated and Smarter Fuel
South, LLC (collectively “SmarterFuel”). In the underlying lawsuit, Heartland
obtained a default judgment against SmarterFuel. In the current action, Navigators
intends to have Mary Jane Watson testify as an expert regarding appraisals that
were submitted to support the default judgment in the underlying action. Heartland
seeks to strike Ms. Watson as an expert under Alabama Code § 27-23-2 and Federal
Rules of Evidence 401, 402 and 702.
Heartland first cites Alabama Code § 27-23-2 as the basis for its motion to
strike. Section 27-23-2 provides that when a corporation obtains a judgment
against a party for damage to property and that damage was insured at the time
the right of action arose, “the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the
insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance.” ALA. CODE § 27-23-2.
Section 27-23-2 also provides that if the judgment is not satisfied, the judgment
creditor may proceed directly against the insurer. Id. However, the parties in this
case appear to agree that Pennsylvania law, rather than Alabama law, applies