Shields v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] On its face, the First Amended Complaint is virtually identical to its predecessor, except that it deletes the outrage cause of action. In its present form, then, plaintiff’s pleading is confined to a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. The obvious jurisdictional problem engendered by this state of affairs is that, as a matter of law, Shields’ claim for workers’ compensation benefits was never properly removable in the first place. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) (“A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”).2 Typically, courts in this Circuit faced with the removal of both workers’ 1 The First Amended Complaint was timely submitted as a matter of right because Shields had not previously amended his pleading and the First Amended Complaint was filed within 21 days after service of defendant’s