Carter v. L'Oreal USA, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the claims have been abandoned and summary judgment is due to be granted as to Counts III and IV. C. Violation of the ADTPA (Count V) Defendants argue that Plaintiffs claims under the ADTPA are cumulative of their fraud claims and must therefore be dismissed. Under the ADTPA’s savings clause, the “civil remedies provided herein and the civil remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, Page 17 of 19 misrepresentation, deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment are mutually exclusive.” ALA. CODE § 8-19-15. The statute goes on to state that an “election to pursue the civil remedies prescribed [under the ADTPA] shall exclude and be a surrender of all other rights and remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment.” Id. “Although the ADTPA does ‘not displace remedies for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or suppression that are available under the common law, statute, or otherwise . . . the remedies under the [ADTPA] and those otherwise available are mutually exclusive.’” Holmes v. Behr Process Corp., Civ.