Patrick v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] See, e.g., Zelaya v. United States, 781 F.3d 1315 (11th Cir. 2015) (same). As the alleged injury occurred in Hale County, Alabama, Patrick's medical negligence claims is governed by the law of Alabama. 4 In Alabama, medical liability/injury claims are governed by The Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987 (AMLA), Ala. Code §§ 6-5-540 et seq. and Ala. Code §§ 6-5-480 et seq. (Medical Liability Actions). Section 6-5-484 defines the degree of care that dentists owe to a patient: "In performing professional services for a patient, a…dentist's duty to the patient shall be to exercise such reasonable care, diligence, and skill as…dentists in the same general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case…." Ala. Code § 6-5-484(a). See, e.g, Bradford v. McGee, 534 So.2d 1076, 1079 (Ala. 1988) (same).