Ingram v. Berryhill
[…] December 10, 2015. A hearing was held with an ALJ on February 2, 2017. At the
hearing, Ingram testified via a video feed. On June 1, 2017 the ALJ issued an
unfavorable decision on Ingram’s applications, finding her not disabled under the
Social Security Act and thus not entitled to benefits. (See R. 11).
The Commissioner’s decision on Ingram’s applications became final when
the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied
her request for review of the ALJ’s decision on January 26, 2018. (R. 1 – 5).
Ingram subsequently filed this action under § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3) for judicial
review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final
determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI
benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this
title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section
405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of
“For DIB claims, a claimant is eligible for benefits where she demonstrates