Hall v. Berryhill
[…] determined that the claimant has will be able to secure employment in the national
economy.” Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1240.
10
“Social Security Rulings are agency rulings published under the authority of the
Commissioner of Social Security…” Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 531 n.9 (1990).
11
This is not to say that [federal courts] are bound by agency rulings that
interpret an agency’s regulations. We are not. B. B. v. Schweiker, 643
F.2d 1069, 1071 (5th Cir. 1981). But the Rulings are binding within the
Social Security Administration. 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (“[SSA
Rulings] are binding on all components of the Social Security
Hall is incorrect that “there is no mention anywhere in the ALJ’s decision of Mr.
Hall’s obesity” (Doc. 17 at 10), as at Step Four the ALJ expressly acknowledged a
diagnosis of obesity given by consultative examining physician Dr. Alan Babb (R.
359).