Braxton et al v. Stokes et al
[…] for the office of district attorney, violated the Georgia Constitution,2 it “also [rose] to the level of
a violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment”). “In this chiaroscuro
corner of the law, one thing is clear: total and complete disenfranchisement of the electorate as a
whole is patently and fundamentally unfair (and, hence, amenable to rectification in a federal
court).” Bonas v. Town of N. Smithfield, 265 F.3d 69, 75 (1st Cir. 2001).
Alabama law mandates that all towns hold elections every four years for the positions of
mayor and town alderman. § 11-43-2(a), (d); § 11-46-21(a) (“The regular municipal elections in
cities and towns shall be held on the fourth Tuesday in August 1984, and quadrennially
thereafter . . . .”) (2020).3 State law also details the notice that the mayor must give of all
municipal elections. § 11-46-22.4 The mayor must give notice of all municipal elections by
publishing notice of it in a newspaper published in the town, and if no newspaper is published in
2