USA v. Bellows
[…] The information charges that the offenses occurred on or about May 18, 2007 and May 22, 2007. The gravamen of the government’s claim is 1-08-cr-003-JDR MEMORANDUM OPINION (Trial by Court - Judgment of Acquittal) Signed by Judge John D. Roberts 07/18/2008; Page 1 of 21 that Bellows conducted guiding activities on federal lands without authorization. Trial by Court occurred on March 20, 21, April 17, 18, 2008. For reasons stated below the court concludes that the government has not met its burden of proof as to either count. Background The Secretary of Agriculture promulgated 36 C.F.R. Section 261.10(c) addressing occupancy and use of Forest Service land in relevant part as follows: “The following are prohibited: . . . (c) . . . conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.” Thus, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bellows conducted some kind of work activity or service on national forest lands and that he was not authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization to conduct that activity. United States v.