Alton v. State of Alaska et al
[…] The State of Alaska has consented to be sued for breach of contract in state court, but it has not done so in federal court. 35 The Eleventh Amendment therefore bars Mr. Alton’s contract claim in federal court. Even if the Eleventh Amendment did not bar Mr. Alton’s contract claim, this Court would lack jurisdiction over that claim. In a case between parties of the same state, such as this case, “the doctrine of pendent jurisdiction provides the only basis for 33 Docket 17 at 2 (Opp’n). 34 Docket 22 at 3 (AMHS Reply) (emphasis in original). 35 See AS 09.50.250 (“A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim.” (emphasis added)); Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 241 (1985) (waiver of immunity does not apply to federal court unless it “specifically indicate[s] the State’s willingness to be sued in federal court”). 1:13-cv-00008, Alton v.