Cole v. Gene by Gene, Ltd.
[…] Third, “it must be ‘likely’—not merely ‘speculative’—that [the] injury will be ‘redressed by a favorable decision.’” 21 In the class action context, “standing is satisfied if at least one named plaintiff meets the[se] [three] requirements.”22 Gene by Gene focuses on the first requirement for Article III standing, asserting that Mr. Cole lacks standing because he has no evidence of any actual injury. 23 Mr. Cole’s asserted injury is based exclusively on alleged violations of Alaska’s Genetic Privacy Act. 24 AS 18.13.010(a) of the Act provides as follows: (1) a person may not collect a DNA sample from a person, perform a DNA analysis on a sample, retain a DNA sample or the results of a DNA analysis, or disclose the results of a DNA analysis unless the person has first obtained the informed and written consent of the person, or the person's legal guardian or authorized representative, for the collection, analysis, retention, or disclosure; (2) a DNA sample and the results of a DNA analysis performed on the sample are the exclusive property of the person sampled or analyzed. The Act also creates a private right of action: A person may bring a civil action against a person who collects a DNA sample from the person, performs a DNA analysis on a sample, retains a DNA sample or the results of a DNA analysis, or discloses the results of a DNA analysis in violation of this chapter. In addition to the actual damages suffered by the person, a person violating this chapter shall be liable to the 21 Id. (quoting Lujan, 555 U.S. at 560–61). 22 Bates v.