Cole v. Gene by Gene, Ltd.
[…] Alaska Super. Ct., Third Jud. Dist., 721 P.2d 617, 629 (Alaska 1986) (emphasis in original). 31 See Matera, 2016 WL 5339806, at *12. Regarding this third consideration, in Spokeo, the Supreme Court observed that while “the violation of a procedural right granted by statute can be sufficient in some circumstances to constitute injury in fact,” a “bare procedural violation, divorced from any concrete harm” is not. Spokeo, 136 S. Ct. at 1549. 32 AS 18.13.010 (“[A] DNA sample or the results of a DNA analysis performed on the sample are the exclusive property of the person sampled or analyzed.” (emphasis added)). 33 See, e.g., Van Patten v. Vertical Fitness Grp., LLC, 847 F.3d 1037, 1043 (9th Cir. 2017) (“The TCPA establishes the substantive right to be free from certain types of phone calls and texts absent consumer consent.”); Syed v.