Cruise Lines International Association Alaska et al v. The City and Borough of Juneau, Alaska et al
[…] Tonnage Clause case law focuses exclusively upon the permissibility of fees for services rendered to a vessel. No case law supports the proposition that fees imposed upon vessels but expended for services that benefit vessel passengers only would be constitutional under the Tonnage Clause. The same is true of the RHAA. The RHAA was amended in 2002 to include what is now codified as 33 U.S.C. § 5(b). Section 5(b) of the RHAA provides that: [n]o taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters[39] subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for (1) fees charged under section 2236 of this title; (2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that – 39 The cruise ships that are being assessed the MPF and PDF dock in Gastineau Channel, which is navigable water.