USA v. Technic Services Inc et al
[…] applying the Guidelines as advisory rather
than mandatory, [the district judge will
vacate the judgment and] will resentence with
the defendant present.
United States v. Ameline, 409 F.3d at 1085.
Defendant's first contention — that the fine imposed by
the court was an illegal sentence — is not properly before the
court under Ameline.
versus
advisory
defendant's
first
The issue has nothing to do with mandatory
Sentencing
issue
Commission
were
properly
contention could be quickly resolved.
guidelines.
before
the
If
the
court,
the
Defendant contends that
18 U.S.C. § 3571 sets the maximum for lawful fines at $250,000.00.
Not
so.
Indeed,
the
very
statute
to
which
defendant
makes
reference expressly provides that the court may fine an individual
"the greatest of – (1) the amount specified in the law setting
forth the offense...."
Here, the law in question is the Clean
Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2).
It expressly provides for "a
fine of not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00 per day of
violation...."
Defendant's first contention does not comport with