USA v. Brown
[…] Mr. Gergits further opined, however, that if BOP files a certificate under § 4248 on the eve before a defendant’s term of imprisonment expires, supervised release cannot begin because the defendant has not been “released from imprisonment.”31 The Assistant General Counsel’s opinion, which is not controlling, is also not persuasive because it conflates the meaning of “release” from the custody of BOP or the Attorney General under § 4248(a) with “release from imprisonment” under § 3624(e). Section 4248(a) allows the government to stay the release of three categories of individuals after certifying them as “sexually dangerous”: 1) “a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons,” 2) a person “who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General; pursuant to section 4241(d),” which authorizes limited civil commitment of a person found not competent to stand trial, and 3) a person “against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person.”