Sheldon et al v. United States of America
[…] to
deliver the package to Room 18-20 but could not do so because the
occupants of that suite would not accept it.”8
“Neither Federal
Express nor the Department of Health and Human Services notified
[P]laintiff of the non-delivery and the package was returned to
Federal Express in Anchorage on October 20[, 1999].”9
Plaintiff’s attorney “once again arranged for shipment of
the claim to the Department of Health and Human Services, this time
addressing it to the room currently occupied by the Claims Branch,
Room 5C-10 of the Parklawn Building,”10 It was accepted. The Court
7
Id. (citing 25 C.F.R. § 900.201).
provides in relevant part:
25 C.F.R. § 900.201
Claims should be filed in Standard Form 95 (Claim for
Damage, Injury or Death) or by submitting comparable
written information (including a definite amount of
monetary damage claimed) with the Chief, PHS Claims
Branch, Room 18-20, Parklawn Building, 5600 Fishers Lake,
Rockville, MD 20857 . . . .
8
Id. at 4.
9
Id. (footnote omitted).
10
Id. The Court notes the actual address, i.e., Room 5C-10
of the Parklawn Building, was not reflected in the applicable
regulation(s) at the time.
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS - 3
3:05-CV-0119-RRB