Sheldon et al v. United States of America
[…] after the two years provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).11
III. DISCUSSION/CONCLUSION
The relevant facts reveal “service was . . . tendered in
conformance with [25 C.F.R. § 900.201] to the extent that is was
humanly possible to comply with it.”12
As a result, the Court
concludes Plaintiff’s claim was timely served on October 15, 1999,
within the two years of the accrual of his claim.
Defendant’s
Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 9), therefore, is hereby DENIED.
ENTERED this 14th day of March, 2006.
/s/ RALPH R. BEISTLINE
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
11
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides:
A claim against the United States shall be forever barred
unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate
Federal Agency within two years after such claim accrues
or unless action is begun within six months after the
date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of
notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to
which it was presented.
12
Clerk’s Docket No. 14 at 8
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS - 4
3:05-CV-0119-RRB