Mitchell v. Anchorage Police Department et al
[…] Municipality of Anchorage, 909 P.2d 342, 345 (Alaska1996). 23 Doc. 25 at 5. 24 Doc. 25 at 6. -7- maintaining that plaintiff’s detention did not amount to an arrest, defendants acknowledge that the detention was “nonetheless a restraint upon plaintiff’s freedom” for purposes of plaintiff’s false arrest claim.25 Defendants argue that plaintiff’s false arrest claim still fails because “[t]he officers had reasonable cause to believe that Ms. Mitchell had committed the felony of bank robbery that had recently occurred at the Sears Mall” and thus had reasonable cause to arrest plaintiff under AS 12.25.030(a)(3).26 Under AS 12.25.030(a)(3), a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person “when a felony has in fact been committed, and the person making the arrest has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it.” “In order to effect a lawful arrest without a warrant under AS 12.25.030(3), it is not necessary that at the time the arrest is made the peace officer have sufficient evidence for conviction.”27 Rather, “under AS 12.25.030(3) a peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person for a felony