Mitchell v. Anchorage Police Department et al
[…] LR 59.1(d). Plaintiff filed a response at docket 85. The background facts in this matter are set forth in the court’s order at docket 72. II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY The court briefly reviews the procedural history of this case as related to plaintiff’s false arrest claim. At docket 50, defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff’s false arrest claim on the grounds that defendants restrained plaintiff with proper legal authority. Defendants specifically argued that they had reasonable cause to arrest plaintiff under AS 12.25.030(a)(3),3 which provides that a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person “when a felony has in fact been committed, and the person making the arrest has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it.” By order dated October 30, 2007, the court denied defendants’ motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s false arrest claim . The court’s order states in pertinent part: ...”under AS 12.25.030(3) a peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person for a felony when the officer has probable