Resurrection Bay Conservation Alliance et al v. City of Seward, Alaska
[…] various standards. Whether under Beartooth Alliance or Best Foods,
the Court finds that the City retains sufficient involvement in,
and control of, both the SMIC Boat Repair Area and the Small Boat
Harbor.
42
Plaintiffs
have
presented
evidence
of
the
City’s
Id. at 66-67.
43
995 P.2d 657, 662-63 (Alaska 2000) (interpreting Alaska
Stat. § 46.03.822).
44
See Newton County Wildlife Ass’n v. Rogers, 114 F.3d 803,
810 (8th Cir. 1998); Sierra Club v. Martin, 71 F. Supp.2d 1268,
1304 n.5 (N.D. Ga. 1996); Sun Co., Inc. (R&M) v. Penn. Turnpike
Comm’n, 708 A.2d 875, 880 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).
45
See 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) (“When a facility or activity
is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the
operator’s duty to obtain a permit.”).
ORDER RE CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 14
3:06-CV-0224-RRB
activities at the facilities, which include: snow removal, steaming
ditches and culverts to facilitate flow of storm water, cleaning up
and disposing of residual water, such as oil, and hauling boats to