American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression et al v. Sullivan
[…] If the State’s concern with AS 11.41.452 is that it does not encompass activity in the physical world and not on the Internet, then it could be expanded to do so. The Amended Act is not a constitutional way to fill this hole in the law. An example is Vermont statute 13 V.S.A. § 2828, which makes it a crime to lure a child to engage in a sexual act, whether online or off-line. The statute provides: (a) No person shall knowingly solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child under the age of 16 or another person believed by the person to be a child under the age of 16, to engage in a sexual act as defined in section 3251 of this title or engage in lewd and lascivious conduct as defined in section 2602 of this title. (b) This section applies to solicitation, luring, or enticement by any means, including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence or electronic communication. ... In invalidating Vermont’s “harmful to minors” law, which was similar to the Amended Act, the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit found, “Vermont’s interest in preventing pedophiles from “grooming” minors for future sexual encounters can be effectively addressed through enforcement of