American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression et al v. Sullivan
[…] Plaintiffs maintained that while this is a legitimate
government interest, “the Amended Act’s broad prohibitions are not directed at that state interest
and the State has ignored other much narrower means available to achieve that goal.” (P. Rep.
Br. in Support of P.I. at 4).
In entering the preliminary injunction, this Court agreed with Plaintiffs, and held that the
Amended Act is not the only tool the State and its citizens have to protect minors against
predators:
[O]ther statutes [] are available for prosecution of predators via the internet.
Specifically, AS 11.41.452, which has been in place since November of 2005,
addresses “online enticement of a minor.” A person commits the crime of online
enticement of a minor under this statute if that person, “being 18 years of age or
older, knowingly uses a computer to communicate with another person to entice,
solicit, or encourage the person to engage in an act described in AS 11.41.455.”
AS 11.41.455 addresses “unlawful exploitation of a minor” and prohibits inducing
or employing a child under 18 years of age to engage in actual or simulated
conduct that mirrors the conduct in the statute at issue in this case.
(Order Granting Preliminary Injunction at 7-8).