American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression et al v. Sullivan
[…] Page 17 of 21
enumerated conduct. See also U.S. v. Buckland, 289 F.3d 558, 564 (9th Cir. 2002)(examining
the principle of statutory construction counseling courts to interpret a statute in favor of
constitutionality). This reading of the statute comports with the actual use of the statute where
no case has been brought against a defendant who did not know the content of the material he
was distributing.
Even if this court declines to follow the Strane analysis, this is still not a strict liability
statute regarding the content of the materials. AS 11.81.610(b) provides that, “if a provision of
law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that
must be proved with respect to (1) conduct is ‘knowingly;’ and (2) a circumstance or a result is
‘recklessly.’” Recklessly is defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(3) as:
A person acts “recklessly” with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a
provision of law defining an offense when the person is aware of and consciously