Dunlap v. Anchorage Police Department et al
[…] See also Docket 49-1 at 10 (Dep. of Capt. Miller). 57 U.S. v. Charley, 396 F.3d 1074, 1079 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47, 51 (1979)). 3:10-cv-00242-SLG, Dunlap v. APD, et al. Order Granting Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment Page 11 of 18 ii. Subsequent Arrest. After Officer Henry saw the rifle during his initial detention and then discovered the knife and machete in the limited search, he arrested Mr. Dunlap for a violation of AS 11.61.220(a)(1)(A). 58 This statute provides in relevant part as follows: A person commits the crime of misconduct involving weapons in the fifth degree if the person is 21 years of age or older and knowingly possesses a deadly weapon . . . that is concealed on the person, and, when contacted by a peace officer, the person fails to immediately inform the peace officer of that possession . . . Mr.