Nasunin v. United States of America, Dep't of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service
[…] a court is to consider “the sanction imposed by the [USDA] in light of the administrative
record to judge whether the agency properly applied the regulations [and] to determine
whether the sanction is ‘unwarranted in law . . . or without justification in fact.”110 Mr.
Nasunin’s opposition does not argue that the penalty imposed on him was arbitrary and
capricious. Nonetheless, this Court will consider whether the permanent disqualification
sanction imposed in this case was warranted under the law and justified in fact.
7 U.S.C.§ 2021(b) provides that disqualification from SNAP “shall be . . . (3)
permanent upon (B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification
based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a
retail food store or wholesale food concern[.]” Thus, the sanction was clearly warranted
in law. Mr. Nasunin acknowledges that even a single instance of trafficking is enough to
support permanent disqualification. 111
The USDA’s determination was also justified in fact. In reaching its decision, the