Nasunin v. United States of America, Dep't of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service
[…] be determined by summary judgment. 49
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a) directs a court to “grant summary judgment
if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” The burden of showing the absence
of a genuine dispute of material fact lies with the moving party. 50 In a case involving
SNAP disqualification for trafficking, the moving party (here, the USDA) “does not need
to provide evidence that a store was caught ‘red-handed’ engaging in a food stamp
violation in the summary judgment stage.”51 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2) provides that SNAP
disqualification for trafficking may be made “on the basis of evidence that may include
facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, or
evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer
48
Kim v. U.S., 121 F.3d 1269, 1272 (9th Cir. 1997) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2023(13); Wong v. United
States, 859 F.2d 129, 132 (9th Cir. 1988); Redmond v. United States, 507 F.2d 1007, 1011–12
(5th Cir. 1975); Sims v. United States Dep't of Agriculture Food & Nutrition Serv., 860 F.2d 858,