USA v. Stefanski
[…] all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property
10
See 3:10-po-00047-JDR, Docket 1.
11
Id.
12
See supra note 4.
10-po-044 & 047-JDR STEFANSKI Order @ 4 Denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss_mtd.wpd
4
belonging to the United States.”13 While the Defendant may dispute the exact
location of his property, ample case law has held that the Federal Government may
regulate activities on land within the boundaries of Federal lands if the activity
effects, or has the potential to effect, the integrity of Federal lands.14 Title 18, section
5 of the United States Code defines the United States to include “all places and
waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .”
This also establishes authority for the Federal Government to regulate Mr.
Stefanski’s actions as alleged in the violation notices.
The Park Service, through it’s violation notices, alleges that the heavy
equipment, the pickup and fuel Mr. Stefanski allegedly left near the Nizina River