Millo v. Delius
[…] For purposes of this motion, this court assumes that Mr. Millo
provided companionship and advice-related services to his family. Whether economic
damages can be awarded for such services presents a question of law appropriate for
summary judgment.
AS 09.17.010 provides that in a wrongful death action, “all damage claims for
noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and
other nonpecuniary damage.” AS 09.55.580(c) lists considerations for the trier of fact to
apply in determining the amount of an award, among them “(3) loss of assistance or
services irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or
beneficiaries” and “(4) loss of consortium[.]”
who are under-compensated as a result of this legislation, and we are under no illusion that this
result will seem fair to them. In deciding that the cap is constitutional, we express no opinion
about whether damages caps are good policy. As we noted in Evans [v.