Millo v. Delius
[…] post-majority support to children age 18 while still in high school. See AS 25.24.170(a).
3:11-cv-00027-SLG, Millo v. Delius
Order Regarding Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
Page 15 of 28
support for the child.” Subsection (f) of that statute defines a “child” as a person under
18 years of age or 18 years of age or older for whom a person is ordered to pay support
under a valid court or administrative order. In Dowling v. Dowling, the Alaska Supreme
Court recognized that the “only legal recourse [an adult child] has to obtain post-majority
aid is under AS 25.20.030,” which provides that “[e]ach parent is bound to maintain the
parent’s children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves”—in effect,
when the adult child is a dependent of her parent. 78
The Alaska Supreme Court has, with increasing clarity over the years, equated
“statutory beneficiaries” with “dependents.” In one of the earliest and most often cited