Millo v. Delius
[…] Pershing Hill. 122 Dr. Delius argues that the companion and advice-type services valued
by Dr. Hill are “subsumed in the category of non-economic damages and should not be
otherwise monetized.” 123 Thus, he asserts they fall within the $400,000 cap for noneconomic damages. For purposes of this motion, this court assumes that Mr. Millo
provided companionship and advice-related services to his family. Whether economic
damages can be awarded for such services presents a question of law appropriate for
summary judgment.
AS 09.17.010 provides that in a wrongful death action, “all damage claims for
noneconomic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and
other nonpecuniary damage.” AS 09.55.580(c) lists considerations for the trier of fact to
apply in determining the amount of an award, among them “(3) loss of assistance or
services irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or