Minto Explorations LTD. v. Pacific and Arctic Railway and Navigation Company
[…] request for a declaratory judgment that “PARN cannot charge ships transporting ore for Minto a higher dockage fee or tariff than what PARN charges other vessels for use of the dock,” “the current dockage fee or tariff imposed on ships transporting ore for Minto by PARN is unlawfully discriminatory,” and “the imposition of an additional fee of wharfage without landing, loading or unloading its goods an the dock is unreasonable and a violation of AS 42.30. 020.”25 Moreover, to the extent Minto’s complaint can be construed as seeking injunctive relief, Minto’s argument is unavailing because 46 U.S.C.§ 41306(a) provides that “[a]fter filing a complaint with the [FMC] under section 41301 of this title, the complainant may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States to enjoin conduct in violation of this part.” 22 General Dynamics, 828 F.2d at 1362. 23 Maritrend, 152 F.R.D. at 555. 24 Id. (quoting A & E Pacific Construction Co. v.