Walker v. Nana WorleyParsons, LLC.
[…] 92
675 F.3d 1233, 1240 (9th Cir. 2012).
93
Docket 29 at 27 (Mot.) (citing Samper, 675 F.3d at 1239 (internal citations and quotations
omitted)).
94
Docket 34 at 15 (Opp.).
3:11-cv-00089-SLG, Walker v. NANA WorleyParsons
Order Denying Motion for Summary Judgment
Page 17 of 23
offered a reasonable accommodation for Ms. Walker’s disability, and whether NWP
adequately engaged in the interactive process. 95 Summary judgment on this claim is
accordingly denied.
D. Claim 3: Violation of ERISA
Ms. Walker brings a claim under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
(ERISA). Section 510 of ERISA, as codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend,
expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary
for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions
of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering
with the attainment of any right to which such participant may
become entitled under the plan[.]
In order to prevail on her ERISA interference claim, Ms. Walker must show that
NWP had “specific intent” to violate ERISA when it terminated her as “no action lies
where the alleged loss of rights is a mere consequence, as opposed to a motivating
factor behind the termination.”96