Sturgeon v. Masica et al
[…] 51
16 U.S.C. § 3103(c).
52
Because of the State
16 U.S.C. § 3102(3)(A).
DECISION
- 18 -
ownership of the river beds, those river beds are not “public
lands” for purposes of ANILCA.
§ 102(3).53
However, the fact that
the beds of the Nation and Alagnak Rivers are not public lands does
not answer the question: “Does 36 C.F.R. § 1.2 and the underlying
specific regulations of 36 C.F.R. Part 2 or Part 13 nevertheless
have application to the activities of Sturgeon and the State within
the boundaries of Yukon-Charley and Katmai?”
On its face, § 1.2
has application to them because, on the facts of this case, both
Sturgeon and the State entered and carried on activities “within
... [t]he boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service....”
36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a).
Again, subsection (a) is applicable by the terms of 36 C.F.R.
§ 1.2(b), and application of § 1.2(a) does not depend upon ANILCA
or the State’s rights as to navigable waters.
Assuming for the sake of discussion that the beds of the