Sturgeon v. Masica et al
[…] The regulations in
subparts A through F govern use and management, including subsistence activities, within
the park areas, except as modified by special
park regulations in subparts H through V.
36 C.F.R. § 13.2(b).
In furtherance of his/her general administrative duties, the
Secretary of the Interior has promulgated specific regulations
which pertain to entries within the boundaries of NPS administered
lands using hovercraft or helicopters.
Title 36, Code of Federal
Regulations, § 2.17(e), provides that “[t]he operation or use of
hovercraft is prohibited.”
Section 2.17(a)(3) provides that the
following is prohibited:
Delivering or retrieving a person or object
by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne
means, except in emergencies involving public
safety or serious property loss, or pursuant
to the terms and conditions of a permit.
36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3).
Part 2 regulations, including § 2.17(a)(3) and (e), are expressly subject to § 1.2(a), as provided by § 1.2(b).
regulations are also subject to § 1.2(a), as provided by
Part 13
§ 1.2(b),
except to the extent that Part 13 regulations modify or amend the